02393 877595 info@grapefruitrecruitment.com

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for this website grapefruitrecruitment.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Any disputes will be decided by the English courts who shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

We make every effort to safeguard all personal data. Therefore, all electronic storage and the sending of personal data is done by using the appropriate secure technology. However, the internet is not completely secure and when submitting personal data to Grapefruit Recruitment, your details may not always be secure from third parties, therefore the sending of personal information to us via the internet is made at your own risk.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to be able to find job opportunities for candidates, Grapefruit Recruitment store information, including your CV  and personal information to determine your suitability for positons you have applied for and for positions we feel may be suitable for you during the recruitment process and thereafter.  Any sensitive data is collected only where necessary and is not disclosed without your consent.  We may also send you details of any services that we feel are relevant to you and any changes to our service.

Relevant information may be shared with third parties, that may include prospective employers/clients, to establish your suitability as part of the recruitment process; to other prospective employers and clients in connection with recruitment; any legal entity where we are under obligation to share personal data to protect our rights, property or our or our customers’ safety.

If at any time you wish to have your data removed from our database during the recruitment process or at any time, please contact us at info@grapefruitrecruitment.com or by writing to us at Fareham Innovation Centre, Merlin House, Meteor Way, Lee-on-the-Solent, PO13 9FU.

Grapefruit Recruitment are members of the Recruitment and Employment Confederation (REC) and are legally required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA)

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation – Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

With the changes in the General Data Protection Regulations from 25th May 2018 we must now obtain permission from candidates to hold personal details on our database and for candidates to continue receiving communications from us by telephone and electronically. Below explains what Grapefruit Recruitment does with personal information.

If you no longer wish us to hold your personal information for the purposes set out below, please advise by emailing us as soon as possible.

Grapefruit Recruitment Limited is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its candidates and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, we act as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from other sources, such as a job boards. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Grapefruit Recruitment Limited (The Company), has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

DATA RENTENTION

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting – the Data Protection Officer at info@grapegruitrecruitment.com, or in writing to: Grapefruit Recruitment Limited, Merlin House, 4 Meteor Way, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire PO13 9FU

COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact:

The Date Protection Officer at info@grapegruitrecruitment.com, or in writing to: Grapefruit Recruitment Limited, Merlin House, 4 Meteor Way, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire PO13 9FU

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Let us help your individuality shine

Register

Advice and guidance is always free, and we’re on hand to help you tailor your CV so that it stands out from the crowd, along with giving you tips on how to present yourself at an interview.